Talk About Network

Google


Register and Login
Nick
Password
Register create new account Sign up is FREE and you can post replies, new topics, bookmark posts and more!
Recover lost password


Books > Technical 2 > Advanced Mathem...
Latest [ Topics | Posts ] Archive Post A New Topic Post a Reply
<< Topic < Post Post 1 of 1 Topic 689 of 720
Post > Topic >>

Advanced Mathematics Books for sale

by "paramindsoftware@[EMAIL PROTECTED] " <paramindsoftware@[EMAIL PROTECTED] > May 14, 2007 at 09:36 AM

Save on ****pping.

Contact me at the e-mail at my website at www.paramind.net


[000472] American Association for Artificial Intelligence. AAAI-94:
Proceedings of the 12th National Conference on Artificial
Intelligence. Ex-library copy. Some wear on covers but overall in good
condition. Paperback - 1542 pages (August 31, 1994) MIT Press; ISBN:
0262510782 ; Dimensions (in inches): 3.25 x 11.25 x 8.75 .  $30.00


[003361] Beltrami, Edward J. An Algorithmic Approach to Nonlinear
Analysis and Optimization. New York Academic Press 1970 H Was a
university professor's copy. Clean book although has his tiny name
stamp on foredges carefuly obscured with marker, and small part of
first five pages cut out that had his name stamp, with half of the
first blank page cut out. Dust jacket has small area in front where
name is cut out. Otherwise, near fine in very good dust jacket.
$15.00


[002677] McCuskey, S.W.. An Introduction to Advanced Dynamics. Addison-
Wesley, 1962. Second printing. Hardbound. Crossed out tiny name stamp
on foredges, first blank page removed, and name cut out on a few front
pages. Otherwise, clean very good book in very good dust jacket.
$10.00


[002686] Franklin, Philip. An Introduction to Fourier Methods and the
Laplace Transformation. Dover 1958 Trade Paperback. 289 pp. Name was
cut out of front cover in small area. Otherwise, clean very good plus
condition.  $6.00


[002685] Leitmann, George. An Introduction to Optimal Control. New
York McGraw-Hill 1966 Hardcover 1966 First edition. Front blank page
removed. Crossed out tiny name stamp on foredges, and area where name
stamp was cut out of dust jacket and a few front pages. Otherwise,
clean very good condition book and very good dust jacket.  $7.00


[000079] Hancock, John C.. An Introduction to the Principles of
Communication Theory. Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. A
professor's copy, who wrote notes on about twenty pages. Has small
marker cross outs of tiny name stamp on foredges, and name cut out of
small blank areas on a few of the first pages. Otherwise very good
book in fair chipped dust jacket.  $6.00


[002700] James, L , Smith; Gerald; Wolford, James. Applied numerical
methods for digital computation with FORTRAN. Applied numerical
methods for digital computation with FORTRAN and CSMP; IEP, New York,
1967. First edition. Crossed out tiny name stamp on foredges, and area
where name stamp was cut out on dust jacket, front endpaper and title
page. Otherwise, clean very good book in good dust jacket.  $10.00


[001216] Menninger, Karl. Calculator's Cunning: The Art of Quick
Reckoning. Description: Basic Books; 1961. 132pp First edition (not
stated). Hardcover; Very faint cigerette smell, otherwise Very Good
book. DJ has a 3" internally tape tear that is virtually invisible,
otherwise in Good plus.  $6.00


[000946] Hofmann, Joseph Ehrenfried. Classical Mathematics.
Philosophical Library; New York 1959. 8vo. 159pp. Hard cover. A
Concise History of the Classical Era in Mathematics. Hardcover with
dustwrapper: Foxing on book's top edge, but book looks unread in many
sections. DJ has a sunned spine and area in front. Otherwise, Good/
Good.  $5.00


[003367] Lucien W. Neustadt; A.V. Balakrishnan. Computing Methods in
Optimization Problems. Publisher: Academic Press New York 1964; Was a
university professor's copy. Clean book although has his notes on
about ten pages, and name stamp on foredges carefuly obscured with
marker, Has section of first blank page cut out. Otherwise, very good-
plus book in very good dust jacket.  $7.00


[001004] Seifert, William; Steeg, Carl. Control Systems Engineering.
McGraw Hill. 1960. 964 pages. Very attractive black cover with red
pinstriping. No dust jacket. Has previous owner's -- a math professor
-- notes on few pages as well as crossed out tiny name stamp on
foredges, and area where name stamp was cut out on front endpaper and
title page.  $20.00


[002668] Whittle, Tyler. Cybernetics;: Or, Control and communication
in the animal and the Machine. Wiley New York 1951 9th ptg. Hard Cover
194 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4. Attractive bright red cloth covered boards,
with design stamped on front and spine in black and white. Has
professor's small name stamp on foredges crossed out, name cut out of
blank area on first few pages, and a small "Ohio" pennant sticker on
title page. Otherwise, near fine condition.  $8.00


[000018] Fl=FCgge-Lotz, Irmgard. Discontinuous automatic control..
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1953. Has marker cross outs of
tiny name stamp on foredges, and name cut out of first blank spot on
first few pages. Otherwise, very good plus book in near fine dust
jacket.  $12.00


[002675] Wedlock, Bruce D.; Roberge, James K.. Electronic Components
and Measurements. Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ:
Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1969. Crossed out tiny name stamp on foredges,
name cut out on front endpaper, otherwise, clean very good condition
book in very good dust jacket.  $5.00


[002693] Citron, Stephen J.. Elements of Optimal Control.. Publisher:
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. Hardcover. 1st edition.
Crossed out tiny name stamp on foredges, and front endpaper removed,
Otherwise, clean very good condition book and dust jacket.  $15.00


[003870] Scott, William T. Erwin Schrodinger. an Introduction to His
Writings. Amherst, MA. Univ. of Massachusetts Press 1967 Very Good in
Good+ jacket 8vo., Boards. xv, 175pp. Two inch scrape/chip to center
spine of dust jacket only, otherwise very good dust jacket..  $15.00


[003360] Churchill, Reul. Fourier Series and Boundary Valve Problems.
Mcgraw Hill. 1963. Second Edition. Rare. Was a university professor's
copy. Clean book although has his notes and underlines, and name stamp
on foredges carefuly obscured with marker, Dust jacket has small area
in front where name is cut out. Otherwise, near fine in very good dust
jacket.  $80.00


[002669] Roth, Charles H.. Fundamentals of Logic Design. Eagan, MN,
U=2ES.A. West Publi****ng Company, College & School Division 1979 Hard
Cover. Name cut out of first blank page and "1979" circled on back of
title page, otherwise near fine condition. No dust jacket.  $6.00


[001241] Qure**** , nique Ph.D., Joel Siegel, Robert Chi Ph.D..
Information Systems Management Handbook. ISBN: 0139139893 Thick red
hardback in great clean condition with gold printing on spine & cover.
No dust jacket, as issued.  $4.00


[001554] Bishop, Albert. Introduction to discrete linear controls:
Theory and application. Publisher: Academic Press; (1975) Hardback.
378 pages ISBN: 0121016501 Operations research and industrial
engineering. Near Fine condition. No dust jacket.  $10.00


[002704] Cooper, Leon. Introduction to Methods of Optimization. ISBN:
0721626939. Publisher: W.B. Saunders Co.,1970; Crossed out tiny name
stamp on foredges, front endpaper removed, and name stamp cut out of
first few pages. Has professor's notes on fifty about pages. Some
rubbing of cover image. No dust jacket. Otherwise, clean good
condition.  $5.00


[002688] Bose, Stevens. Introduction to Network Theory. Harper and
Row. 1965. Scarce, From professor's private library. Has crossed out
tiny name stamp on foredges, and front endpaper removed, and notes
throughout. Otherwise, clean very good condition. No dust jacket.
$30.00


[000933] O`Hara/Ward. Introduction To Projective Geometry. Publisher:
Oxford Univ Press, London, 1937, 1st edition, HB, Very good book in
about good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some internal taping of small
tears as well as some external, and the result is a DJ that looks
solid but has tears, especially one in center front in a "V" shape
about 1" by 1"  $20.00


[002687] Glisson, T. H.. Introduction to System Analysis. ISBN:
0070233918. . ISBN: 0070233918. Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book
Company, 1985; Hardcover. Has publisher's promotional stamp on front
cover, first blank page removed, one note. Otherwise very good plus
condition.  $5.00


[002684] Solodovnikov, V. V. , Thomas, John B. and Lotfi A. Zadeh.
Introduction to the statistical dynamics of automatic control Systems.
Publisher: Dover. Binding is Softcover. Crossed out tiny name stamp on
foredges, and area where name stamp was cut out on front cover.
Otherwise, clean very good condition.  $5.00


[002705] Bolza, Oskar. Lectures on the Calculus of Variations.
Publisher: Chelsea Publi****ng. New York. Hardcover. Second edition. No
date, circa 1960. Crossed out tiny name stamp on foredges, and name
stamp cut out of first few pages. Otherwise, clean very good plus
condition.  $12.00


[002670] Hadley, G.. LINEAR ALGEBRA. Hardcover. Addison-Wesley, 1964.
Second printing. Has professor's name crossed out on foredges, name
cut ouf of first few pages, and his notes on about eighty pages,
otherwise very good book with very good dust jacket.  $9.00


[002659] Phister, Montgomery. Logical Design of Digital Computers. Has
marker cross outs of tiny name stamp on foredges, and first blank page
removed. Professor's notes on about fifty pages. Otherwise very clean
and in very good condition.  $5.00


[002612] Archibald, Raymond Clare. Mathematical Table Makers:
****traits, Paintings, Busts, Monuments. Mathematical Table Makers:
****traits, Paintings, Busts, Monuments, Bio-Bibliographical Notes.
(Scripta Mathematica Studies, no. 3.) NY: Scripta Mathematica, 1948.
Hardcover. 82pp. Ex-library with usual markings and discard stamp in
protective cover. Very good condition.  $60.00


[000599] Ferguson, Harvie. Mathematical Theory of Optimal Processes.
Paperback: 256 pages ; Dimensions (in inches): 0.75 x 8.50 x 5.50
Publisher: Routledge; (December 13, 1994) ISBN: 0415117232 'Near fine
condition.  $22.00


[001255] Pontryagin, Lev S.. Mathematical Theory of Optimal Processes.
N=2E Y Interscience Publishers 1967 3rd printing of first edition. Has
small marker cross outs of tiny name stamp on foredges and has name
cut out of first blank page, title page and chapter one, cutting out
about three words. One note. Clean.  $65.00


[002640] Hogben, Lancelot. Mathematics in the Making. Galahad Books
1973 Hardcover ;First Edition, 320pp quarto, Numerous plates and
illustrations. Small evidence of gum label on first front endpaper,
otherwise near fine book in internally taped otherwise about good dust
jacket.  $30.00


[003366] Jong, M.T.. Methods of discrete sign and system Analysis.
Hardcover, ISBN: 0070330255. Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, 1982. Was
a university professor's copy. Clean book although has his name stamp
on foredges carefuly obscured with marker, First blank page cut out
and small section on title page where name is cut out. Otherwise, very
good book.  $4.00


[000083] Dorf, Richard C.. Modern Control Systems. Addison-Wesley
Series in Electical Engineering.. Reading, MA Addison-Wesley
Publi****ng 1967 First Edition Hard Cover. Photographs. Has small
marker cross outs of tiny name stamp on foredges, and name cut out of
blank front endpaper. Otherwise, very good book in a good dust
jacket.  $6.95


[002667] Borrie, John A.. Modern Control Systems: A Manual of Design
Methods. Hardcover, ISBN: 0135902908. Publisher: Prentice Hall. Very
good condition Pub:Prentice Hall c1986. Has first blank page carefully
excised out, otherwise like new.  $12.00


[002708] Hadley, G.. Nonlinear and dynamic Programming. Reading, Mass.
Addison-Wesley Pub. Co. 1964 Hardcover Crossed out tiny name stamp on
foredges, and area where name stamp was cut out on a few front pages.
Otherwise, clean very good condition in laminated dust jacket. Has
professor's notes on about 20 pages.  $12.00


[002649] Oldenburger, Rufus. Optimal Control. Holt, Rinehart And
Winston, Inc., 1966 Hardcover. Has small marker cross outs of tiny
name stamp on foredges, and front endpaper removed. Otherwise, very
good plus book in very good plus dust jacket.  $8.00


[002683] Lee Robert C K. Optimal Estimation, Identification, and
Control. Publisher: 1966 MIT; Hardback Crossed out tiny name stamp on
foredges, and area where name stamp was cut out of dust jacket and a
few front pages. One note. Light water mark on dust jacket. Otherwise,
clean good condition book and dust jacket.  $8.00


[003369] Merriam III, C.W.. Optimization Theory and the Design of
Feedback Control Systems. Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1964; Was a
university professor's copy. Clean book although has his notes on
about forty pages, and name stamp on foredges carefuly obscured with
marker, Has blank sections where name was on first few pages cut as
well as small area on dust jacket cut out. Otherwise, very good-plus
book book in very good-plus dust jacket.  $10.00


[000082] Tou, Julius T.. Optimum Design of Digital Control Systems.
Mathematics in Science and Engineering, Volume 10. NY: Academic Press,
1963. Hardcover. 186pp. Has small marker cross outs of tiny name stamp
on foredges, and name cut out of small blank areas on a few of the
first pages. Professor's notes on about forty pages. Otherwise, good
book in about good dust jacket with 1" chip off bottom spine.  $7.00


[002694] Wilde, Douglass J.. Optimum Seeking Methods. Englewood
Cliffs: Prentice Hall 1964 202 pp., hardback, Crossed out tiny name
stamp on foredges, front endpaper removed, and area where name stamp
was cut out on title page. Professor's notes on about forty pages.
Otherwise, clean very good condition book in good dust jacket.  $12.00


[004306] Miller, Denning. Popular Mathematics: The Understanding and
Enjoyment of Mathematics. Hardcover 1st edition (1942) Wm. H. Wise &
Co.; ISBN: B000E7PA54 Has im****tant parts of dust jacket neatly taped
inside front cover on second blank page, FFEP corner clipped, previous
owner's name inside front cover, otherwise very good+ condition.
$6.00


[003372] Lynch, William A. And John G. Truxal. Principles of
Electronic Instrumentation.. New York McGraw-Hill Book Co 1962 1st Ed
1962. Was a university professor's copy. Very clean book although has
his notes on about forty pages, and name stamp on foredges carefuly
obscured with marker. Has section of first blank pages cut out where
stamp was. Otherwise, very good-plus book.  $10.00


[002661] Breipohl, Arthur M.. Probabilistic Systems Analysis. ISBN:
0471101818 Publisher: Wiley, 1970; Hard Cover. Professor's notes (from
math professor's library) on about seventy pages, Small marker cross
outs of tiny name stamp on foredges and name cut out of blank areas on
the first few pages. Otherwise, very good condition.  $7.00


[002772] Peebles, Peyton Z.. Probability, Random Variables, and Random
Signal Principles. ISBN: 0070492190. Publisher: McGraw
1987; .Hardcover. Very good plus book in very good dust jacket.  $8.00


[000071] Neustadt, Lucien W. ; Et Al. Proceedings of the First
International Congress on Programming & Control. Philadelphia PA
Society of Industrial & Applied Mathematics 1966 Hardcover 8vo; SIAM
Journal on Control. Volume 4 No. 1. Orange cloth. 261 pp. Articles by
Bellman, Benes, Blaquiere, Canon & Eaton, Chang, Dantzig, Gilbert,
Goldstein, Halkin, Mangasarian, Pearson, Van Slyke, Zoutendijk,
Previous owner's name crossed out on cover and foredges, also cut out
on top section of first few pages including cutting out part of title
on title page.  $10.00


[002656] Laning, J. Halcombe & Richard H. Battin. Random Processes in
Automatic Control. New York McGraw-Hill 1956 Hardcover Has marker
cross outs of name stamp on foredges, and name cut out of first blank
spot on first few pages. Notations on about five pages. Otherwise,
good book. No dust jacket.  $5.00


[001500] Stoll, Robert Roth. Sets, logic, and axiomatic Theories.
Paperback. 233 pages Publisher: W. H. Freeman; 2d ed edition (1974)
ISBN: 0716704579 Tiny mark goes through three pages. Covers worn. No
writing in book except price and small stamp that says "College Loan
Program." Otherwise, fair condition.  $4.00


[002674] L.W. Neustadt. Siam Journal on Control, February, 1966/
Proceedings of the First International Congress on Programming and
Control. Hardcover, ISBN: 089871155X. Publisher: Society for
Industrial & Applied. Good condition Publisher: SIAM Date of
Publication: 1966 Binding: Hard Cover Crossed out tiny name stamp on
foredges, and area where name stamp was cut out on front endpaper and
title page. Otherwise, clean very good condition.  $7.00


[002657] Ziemer, Rodger E.. Signals and Systems: Continuous and
Discrete. ISBN: 0024316504. MacMillian Publi****ng Company, 1983
Hardcover. Has marker cross outs of tiny name stamp on foredges,
otherwise very good plus condition.  $5.00


[002653] DeRusso, Paul M.. State Variables for Engineers. Publisher:
New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1965; Hard Cover. Has small marker
cross outs of small name stamp on foredges and first blank page
removed. Was a Professor's copy, and has underlines on about 30 pages.
Otherwise, very good book in good dust jacket.  $9.00


[000991] Edwards, Allen L.. Statistical Methods. Second Edition 1967
Hardcover Book Holt Rinehart Winston. Has many notes otherwise very
good book in very good dust jacket with one inch tear on front and
three other smaller tears. ISBN: 0030918804  $5.00


[003807] Manna, Zohar. Studies in Automatic Programming Logic.
Hardcover North-Holland Press, 1977. Hardcover. Without dust jacket.
Very good condition. ISBN: 0444002243  $30.00


[003365] Chang, Sheldon S.L.. Synthesis of Optimum Control Systems.
Was a university professor's copy. Clean book although has his notes
and underlines on about ten pages and name stamp on foredges carefuly
obscured with marker, Section where his name was cut out on preface
page which cuts out about five words. Otherwise, very good-plus book
in very good plus dust jacket in dust jacket protector.  $8.00


[001323] National Council on Systems Engineering. Systems Engineering
in the Global Market Place. Fifth Annual International Symposium of
the National Council on Systems Engineering. Volume 1. July 22-26,
1995. St. Louis, Missouri. NCOSE. 1995. Near fine condition.
Oversized. 1000 pgs. Hardcover.  $20.00


[002803] Shannon, Robert E.. Systems Simulation: The Art and Science.
ISBN: 0138818398 Publisher: Prentice Hall, 1975; Hard Cover. Has
highlighting on about fifty pages, and notes/underlining on about
three, otherwise very good condition. No Jacket  $6.00


[002655] ****nners, Stanley M.. Techniques of System Engineering. Has
marker cross outs of name stamp on foredges, and name cut out of blank
spot on first few pages. Otherwise very clean book in very good
condition. No dust jacket. Publisher: 1967 McGraw-Hill. Hardcover
$7.00


[002701] Marden, Morris. The geometry of the zeros of a polynomial in
a complex Variable. American Mathematical Society, NY. 1949. 183
pages. Was from professor's private collection. Crossed out tiny name
stamp on foredges, and area where name stamp was cut out on front
endpaper and title page. Otherwise, clean very good condition. No dust
jacket.  $30.00


[000974] Land, Frank. The Language of Mathematics. Publisher: New
York: Doubleday, 1963; 1st US Edition. Hard cover. An excellent book
on the semiotics of mathematics. Cigar odor, darkening of cloth cover,
otherwise good condition. No dust jacket.  $10.00


[001263] Davis, Philip J., Hersh,Reuben. The Mathematical Experience.
Paperback: 440 pages ; Dimensions (in inches): 1.00 x 9.25 x 6.50
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; (May 1982) ISBN: 039532131X
Paperback. Very good plus.  $4.00


[003368] Bromwell Arthur B. & Robert E. Beam. Theory and Application
of Microwaves. New York & London: McGraw-Hill 1947. Radio
Communication Series. First edition. Was a university professor's
copy. Clean book although has his notes on about forty pages, and name
stamp on foredges carefuly obscured with marker, Has blank sections of
first few pages cut out, on preface page it cuts out about five words.
Otherwise, very good-plus book.  $6.00
 




 1 Posts in Topic:
Advanced Mathematics Books for sale
"paramindsoftware@[E  2007-05-14 09:36:27 

Post A Reply:
  Go here to Signup

AddThis Feed Button


About - Advertising - Contact - Frequently Asked Questions - Privacy Policy - Terms of Use - Signup

Contact
tan12V112 Sun Sep 7 15:46:47 CDT 2008.